New College and New College LifeTrack

Caitlyn Johnson

Caitlyn Johnson

The Dean Neal Berte Endowed Scholarship
Jackson Kerchis

Jackson Kerchis

The Dean Neal Berte Endowed Scholarship
Caroline Yuk

Caroline Yuk

The Dean Neal Berte Endowed Scholarship

New College Awards

Bernard C. and Alma B. Weber Endowed Scholarship
Saharah Allen

Byron Franklin and Ophelia Burke Watson Memorial Scholarship
Aoife Kate Pitts
Allison Polinski

Dean Bernie Sloan Spirit of New College Award
George Dudich

Dr. Jerome Rosenberg Scholarship
Lindsay Callender

Fran Geddes Outstanding Service to New College Award
Sydney Rogers

Harry Lyon “Bing” Blewitt New College Endowed Scholarship
Candice Keogh

Hugh Holloway Endowed Scholarship
Annamaria Bleyer
Molly Hart

Samuel J. Senter Memorial Scholarship
Rose Doskey
Madelyn Verbrugge

Samuel Thomas Barnes IV Endowed Academic Scholarship
Bentasia Parker
Leona Yeager

Suzanne Younger Endowed Scholarship
Reagan Christian
Devon Siford

The Dean Neal Berte Endowed Scholarship
Caitlyn Johnson
Jackson Kerchis
Caroline Yuk

The Jeffrey Levitetz Endowed Scholarship (Fall 2020)
Sarah Beverly
Julie Clark
Mariah Ellis
Krymson Hammond
Ariel Jones
Ryan McKelligon
Ebony Thompson
Warren Wright
Caroline Yuk

The Jeffrey Levitetz Endowed Scholarship (Spring 2021)
Elizabeth Bigelow
Avery Bigham
Victoria Crane
Josie Fuller
Kathleen Kelley
Ashlyn Lambert
Jasmine Lewis
Trevor Paige
Reif Richardson
Ashton Smith
Ebony Thompson

Outstanding Student in a New College Seminar (Spring 2020)
Caroline Barnes
Avery Bigham
Lindsay Callender
Kathleen Kelley
Hyunyoung Emily Kim
Abba Mellon
Bentasia Parker
Alyce Petit
Andrew Rutledge
Storm Steinke
Caroline Yuk

Outstanding Student in a New College Seminar (Fall 2020)
Ian Akins
Desiree Brown
Allie Cemalovic
Raegan Christian
Tejas Dinesh
Josie Fuller
Hope Hodges
Caitlyn Johnson
McKinley Julian
Noah Kren
Gracie Lee
Kelsey Ludwigsen
Hunter Melahn
Aoife Kate Pitts
Reif Richardson
Devon Siford
Molly St. Clair
Sydney Vie
Leona Yeager
Caroline Yuk

New College LifeTrack Honorees 2020-2021

Outstanding Senior Project
Dona P. Hornung
Ryan C. Akers
Christina Vickers
Brittany Curry
Sandy R. Inman

Outstanding Work in Leadership Studies
Alan B. Strickland
Doreena D. Mink
Tim C. Bickley
Nichole K. Crites
Josh C. Williams

Mary Avis Todd Award for Outstanding Work in Community Studies
Steve Holroyd
James R. Thomas
Herbert Gilliland
Karen Gilliland
Wanda J. Lewis

Colgan Bryan Award for Outstanding Work in Science, Technology, and Culture
Destry C. Webster
Joseph V. Sherrell
Maureen L. Baum
Amanda E. Dillard
Jerry W. Parker
Benjamin G. Bridges

Alice Parker Award for Outstanding Work in Literature, Art, and Society
Sunny P. Tsapatoris
Christina M. Whatley
Lora Leigh McCullough
Monica D. Keuter
Aaron Pratt

Dean Bernie Sloan Spirit of New College Award
Benjamin S. McCoy

The Jeffrey Levitetz Endowed Scholarship
Melissa K. Bailey
Robert R. Lovell
Kelley A. Sartain
Benjamin S. McCoy
Joseph V. Sherrell
Dana H. Vickrey