Department of Theatre and Dance

Allison Millwee

Allison Millwee

Edmond Williams Award
Samantha Moody

Samantha Moody

Edith Barnes Award

Theatre Awards

Department awards listed are from the 2019-2020 academic year.  The 2020-2021 winners will be announced on April 23.

The Outstanding Freshman Award
Marcus Johnson

The Allen Bales Award
Anne Dillon Loflin

The Judy Bonner Leadership Award
Allison Millwee

The Edmond Williams Award
Nathaniel P. Reid
Ally Bryant

The Bill Teague Outstanding Service Award
Asterilla Montiero
Anne Marie Meeker

The Marian Gallaway Award
Evan Hart
Caitlin Hicks
Matt Kelley
Kyra Davis

The John Ross Design Award
Teila Vochatzer
Lindsey Jones
Jacob Olson
Marissa Swanner
Hannah Wiggins

The Raphael Crystal Award for Musical Theatre
Lindsay Howard

Dance Awards

Outstanding Freshman
Ashleigh Hartnett
Katy Weske

Outstanding Sophomore
Caitlin Savage
Olivia Phillips
Emma O’Brien

Outstanding Junior
Emilia Stuart
Julia Smith
Samantha Moody

Outstanding Senior
Sydney Hamm
Ali Mathis

The Lou Wall Award
Brooke Prentice
Reagan Morey
Nick Thacker

The Edith Barnes Award
Drew Martin

The Gage Bush Englund Award
Carey Hodovanich
Julia Clancy
Emmaline Turner

The Dance Film Award
Abi Shephard
Daniel Fobes

The Dance Alabama! Award
Bailey Williams
Heather Hunt
Taylor Garcia

The ARDT Award
Bailey Smith
Libby Julian
Chandler Davis

The Artistic Achievement Award
Brelyn Reece
Lana Fuqua
Alexis Odom

The Dancers’ Choice Award
Luvada Harrison

The Community Outreach Award
Tori King
Hannah Hall

Alpha Psi Omega Inductees

Addison Parker
Ashley Arrington
Bella Stevens
Brooke Moeller
Carissa Ferguson
Christine Thompson
Christopher Watts
Cole Pigford
Colleen Rhein
Diane Snoddy
Elisa Chung
Elizabeth Harmon
Faith Griffin
Jordan (JoJo) Steele
Kate Paras
Kelly Delaney
Kylan Powell-Coleman
Lexie Grace Jarrell
Lilly Ann Brooks
Lizzie Bowen
Lorin O’Rear
Margaret Carr
Maria Caprio
Mary-Clare Bone
Meghan Alkire
Micaela Sebby
Morgan Holder
Quinn Conrath
Raine Garlick
Sam Atkinson
Sam Allen
Sarah Gibson
Sassy Mednikow
Shannon Adams
Stanton Spencer
Zanie Shaia

Dance Honor Society Inductees

Faith Aldridge
Edie Anthony
Draven Arnold
Payton Burcham
Maria Caprio
Calli Day
Mary Olivia Dudley
Cowley Garrett
Sarah Gibson
Savannah Golden
Savannah Hall
Claire Halpin
Ashleigh Hartnett
Emma Herron
Serena Ho
Morgan Holder
Mia Horton
Lexi Grace Jarrell
Alexa Kays
Jaylin Martin
Laura Martinez-Aguilar
Hannah Mixon
Caroline Montgomery
Abigail Perkinson
Micaela Sebby
Kayla Simon
Morgan Strain
Allison Swinney
Breonna Terry
Zoe Woebkenberg
Rianna Yousif
Katelyn Zegan